We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Some are sad that dragons exist only in fairy tales, and there are no unusual animals left on earth. However, here is a list of some of the most unusual animals on the planet that debunk this claim.
Deciduous sea dragon. This saltwater fish is a relative of the seahorse and lives in the waters of western and southern Australia. Usually, the sea dragon can be found in shallow water, where the water warms up quite well. A distinctive feature of the animal is the processes on the body and head, which resemble leaves and serve for camouflage. In the water, the dragon moves with the fin located on the crest of the neck, and the dorsal fin near the tip of the tail is also used. The fins of the animal are completely transparent. The dragon is not so small - it can grow up to 45 cm. Curiously, the leafy sea dragon is the official emblem of the state of South Australia.
Biruang or Malay bear. This mammal belongs to the bear family. Biruang lives in Indochina and Indonesia. Such a bear has a stocky figure with a short but wide muzzle. The ears of the biruang are short and round in shape. Huge paws with large curved claws are located on high limbs. The bear's feet are bare, and the canines are small. The fur of the biruang is smooth, hard and short, the color is black, turning into a roan-yellow. On the chest of the animal there is usually a spot that resembles the rising sun. Biruang is nocturnal, but during the day he sleeps or sunbathes in the trees, where he equips himself with a dwelling that looks like a nest. This animal is noteworthy in that it is the smallest representative of the bear family, and is very rare. The length of the biruang does not exceed one and a half meters, the height is not more than 70 cm, and the weight is from 27 to 65 kg.
Komondor. This breed of dog is also called the Hungarian Shepherd Dog. She lives everywhere, as it is a pet. When keeping a dog, you cannot do without special care for the coat, because its length can reach almost a meter. The wool should not be combed, however, as it grows, the strands simply need to be separated, otherwise the hair will fall off. This Hungarian Shepherd Dog has an impressive size and is one of the largest dogs in the world. The height at the withers of males can exceed 80 cm, and the long white hair, rolled into laces, further increases the visual size of the animal. Feeding the Komondor is not as difficult as it might seem. Like any other herding dogs, they are completely unpretentious, they require about 1 kg of food per day.
Angora rabbit. This is a rodent mammal. This rabbit is found everywhere, as this animal is also a domestic one. The Angora rabbit looks really impressive, in some specimens the wool reaches 80 cm in length. It is very valuable, and many useful things are made from it, including scarves, stockings, gloves, and just fabrics. Women love to breed angora rabbit, which is why I also call the animal "female". His average weight is 5 kg, the body length is up to 60 cm, and the chest coverage is 38 cm. Rabbits should be combed every week, if the coat is not taken care of, it will quickly lose its appearance, becoming simply disgusting.
Little panda. This animal of the raccoon family lives in China, Nepal, Burma and India. This panda cannot be found west of Nepal. The animal lives in mountain forests with bamboo at an altitude of 2 to 4 kilometers above sea level with a temperate climate. The fur of the small panda is red or hazel on top, and dark or reddish-brown, even black, below. The hair on the back has yellow tips. The panda's paws are glossy black, and the tail is red. The head of the animal is light, while the muzzle is almost white, near the eyes is a pattern similar to a mask. The little panda's lifestyle is predominantly nocturnal. During the day, she, covered by her tail, sleeps in her hollow. If the animal senses danger, then the tree quickly climbs. Their earthly movement is awkward and slow, but they move quickly through the trees. And the pandas still feed on the ground, choosing young leaves and bamboo shoots. The length of the small panda is 51-64 cm, and a long (28-48 cm) tail should be added to this. Its weight is from 3 to 4.5 kilograms. These animals prefer a secluded lifestyle. The female allocates herself an area of 2.5 square kilometers, and the male - twice as much.
Sloth. This incomplete mammal lives in South and Central America. The sloth is known to everyone for his habit of living - almost all the time he hangs on a branch with his back to the bottom, while spending 15 hours in a dream every day. All animal behavior and physiology are designed for the most severe energy savings, since their diet includes exclusively low-calorie leaves, the digestion of which takes up to a month. A well-fed sloth can concentrate 2/3 of its weight on food in the stomach. In order to remain motionless to get leaves from a large area, animals have a long neck. In the active state, their body temperature is 30-34 degrees, while at rest it is even lower. Since animals on earth are absolutely helpless, they do not like to climb down from trees, this process is also energy-intensive. Sloths still sometimes end up on the ground in order to fulfill rare natural needs (this happens several times a week thanks to a huge bladder), as well as to move to other trees. You can often see these animals gathering in the forks of huge trees in groups, this allows them to save energy, it is also possible that the animals also mate lazily. The body weight of sloths ranges from 4 to 9 kg, and their length is about 60 centimeters. Interestingly, the animals are so slow that moth moth settlements are often found in their fur.
Imperial tamarina. This chain-tailed monkey lives in the rain forests of the Amazon basin, as well as in Peru, Bolivia and northwest Brazil. A special sign of tamarina is immediately visible - this is a special white mustache that hangs in two strands to the shoulders and chest. There are nails only on the big toes of the hind legs, on the rest there are claws. These monkeys spend most of their lives in trees, where larger primate species cannot get. Tamarins do not live alone, but in groups of 2-8 individuals. At the same time, each member has its own rank, while at the top of the hierarchy there is always an old female, it is not surprising that with such a "matriarchy" males carry the cubs. The body length of monkeys is only about 25 cm, while their tail can reach 35 cm. Adults weigh no more than 250 grams.
White-faced saki. This broad-nosed monkey lives in rainforests and arid forests, as well as the savannas of the Amazon, Suriname, Venezuela and Brazil. The animal has a black coat, and the front of the heads, throat and forehead of males are almost white. Sometimes the head may have a reddish tint. The tail of the monkeys is fluffy and long, but does not carry grasping functions, and the wool is soft and thick. Females have a uniform brown color, standard for all. There are light streaks around their mouth and nose. Males can weigh up to 2 kg, while females are slightly less. The body length of the monkeys is about 30 cm, and the tail is up to half a meter. White-faced saki spend their entire life in trees. They rarely go down to the lower tiers of the tropical forest, only in search of food. Monkeys are active both at night and during the day. In the event that danger lies in wait for them, the animals are saved using long jumps, while the tail acts as a balancer.
Tapir. This large equid-hoofed animal feeds on grass and lives in Central America, as well as warm places in South America and Southeast Asia. Tapirs are notable for the fact that these mammals are quite ancient - tapir-like animals lived 55 million years ago. The closest modern relatives of these animals are other equids - rhinos and animals. The front legs of the animals are four-toed, and the hind legs are three-toed. The toes have small hooves that aid in walking on wet and soft ground. The sizes of tapirs depend on their species, but usually their length is about two meters, the height at the withers does not exceed one meter. The weight of the animals ranges from 150 to 300 kg. Tapirs living in forests are extremely fond of water. Their main food is berries, leaves and fruits. Tapir has few natural enemies, but the main danger comes from a person who hunts these harmless animals for their meat and skin.
Mixin. This animal of the jawless class lives in the seas of temperate latitudes, while adhering to the bottom. Mixin can be found even at a depth of 400 meters, and its length reaches 80 cm. If the salinity of the water is less than 29%, then the animals stop feeding, and the salinity below 25% is fatal for them. Interestingly, the myxine oral opening does not contain a suction disc, but is surrounded by only two antennae. These animals bite into the skin of the victim with horny teeth, while enzymes are injected that dissolve proteins. The prey of mixins is weakened invertebrates and vertebrates, carrion. It is not uncommon to find skeletons of fish covered with skin, inside of which a mixin lives, which has eaten out all the insides. In Japan and some other countries, mixins are successfully used in food.
Star-nose. This mammal of the mole family feeds on insects and is found in the United States and Canada. Outwardly, the star-nosed nose differs from its fellows in the family only by its characteristic stigma in the form of a rosette or a star of 22 fleshy and movable naked rays. The size of this mole also differs little from the usual European one, the animal's tail is relatively long, reaches 8 cm, while it is covered with sparse hair and scales. When the star-nose is busy looking for food, the rays of its stigma are in constant motion, with the exception of the two middle-upper ones, which always look forward and do not bend. But when the mole eats, its rays are drawn into a collected pile, while while eating, the animal holds the food with its front paws. In order to drink, the star-nose has to be immersed in water for 5-6 seconds both the mustache and the entire stigma.
Sucker. This monkey of the monkey family can be found only on the island of Borneo, where it has chosen the coastal areas. The most distinctive feature of the animal, of course, is its large cucumber-like nose. However, this trait is inherent only in males. The upper part of the noses is tinted yellowish brown, and the lower part is white. The hairless face is red, the arms, legs and tail are gray. The size of these monkeys is usually from 66 to 75 cm, the length of the tail is approximately equal to the length of the body. Males weigh from 16 to 22 kg, while females weigh half as much. Noses love and know how to swim, they jump into the water directly from the trees, in length under water monkeys can swim up to 20 meters. They are considered the best swimmers among primates.
Shroud bearer small. Many have heard of armadillos, but do you know about the frilled bearers? This mammal of the edentulous family has chosen the steppes and savannas of Central and South America. The uniqueness of the shroud bearers is that they are the only modern mammals today whose body is covered on top with a shell formed by skin ossifications. The structure of the carapace includes the shoulder, pelvic and head shields, as well as a number of hooped strips that encircle the body both from above and from the sides. Parts of the carapace are interconnected by flexible connective tissue, which allows the entire carapace to remain mobile. Frilled armadillos can be only 12 cm long, but giant armadillos belonging to this family reach a meter in length. The length of the tail in these animals varies from 2.5 cm to 50 cm. Frilled bearers can hold their breath for up to 6 minutes, since they have voluminous airways and serve as a reservoir for air. Thanks to this, animals easily cross water bodies, often they just cross the bottom. The weight of the heavy carapace can be compensated for by the recruited air, so the battleship has the ability to swim as well.
Axolotl. This larval form of an amphibian plant of the ambistome family lives in the mountain ponds of Mexico. A special feature of the axolotl are 6 shaggy and long twigs growing 3 on each side of the head. In fact, this is not a decoration, but gills. Periodically, the larva, pressing against the body, shakes them, thereby getting rid of organic residues. A wide and long tail contributes to the swimming of the axolotl. This amazing animal can breathe with both gills and lungs. If there is enough oxygen in the water, the axolotl uses the lungs, in which case the gills will partially atrophy over time. The total length of the amphibian reaches 30 cm, their lifestyle is measured, they try not to spend a lot of energy on their actions. This predator prefers to lie quietly in ambush at the bottom, waiting for prey and occasionally making raids to the surface for air.
Aye or Madagascar aye. It is the largest animal of all nocturnal primates in Madagascar. Ai-ai occupies the same ecological niche as woodpeckers. This species was discovered quite recently, it has only a few dozen individuals, and therefore is extremely rare. Especially ah-ah are colored brown with a white speck, have a fluffy large tail, and, as already noted, eat, like woodpeckers, larvae and worms. Initially, because of the large teeth of these primates, it was assumed that they feed like rodents. They weigh ah-ah about 2.5 kg, their body length is 30-37 cm, their tail can reach 16 cm.
Alpaca. In Peru, Bolivia or Chile at an altitude of 3.5-5 kilometers you can see this unusual animal of the camel family. The main thing in alpaca is wool, which has as many as 24 shades. In terms of weight, it is much lighter than a sheep, and in quality it is not inferior to it. Up to 5 kg of wool is cut from one individual once a year. The alpaca does not have front teeth, so the animal is forced to collect food with its lips and chew it with its lateral teeth. Alpaca is very inquisitive, good-natured and intelligent. The growth of the animal reaches 86 cm, and the weight ranges from 45 to 77 kg. Once upon a time, the Indians believed that in order to bless the wool of an alpaca, it was necessary to rip out its heart. Despite the barbaric roots of this custom, there are still cases of killing these meek animals in this way.
Tarsier. These animals live in Southeast Asia, mainly on the islands, they belong to primates. They feature long hind legs and a large head that can rotate almost 360 degrees. Tarsiers have good hearing, their toes are very long, and left are naked and rounded. Primates have a gray or brown soft coat. But most of all they stand out with their eyes, which have a diameter of up to 16 mm. If you project them onto a person's height, then it will be the size of an apple. The animals themselves are quite small, their height is from 9 to 16 cm. But the tail can significantly exceed the length of the body, reaching 28 cm. The weight of the tarsier ranges from 80 to 160 grams. Once upon a time, these animals played an important role in the superstitions and mythology of the peoples of Indonesia. Due to the peculiarities of the rotation of the animal's head, people for a long time believed that it was not at all attached to the body, therefore, a collision with them was dangerous, since the same fate could await a person.
Dumbo Octopus. This peculiar octopus is a cephalopod molluscs. He lives in the depths of the Tasman Sea, and his size is small, with half the palm of a man. The nickname for the octopus comes from the name of Dumbo the elephant, a famous cartoon character.Everyone scoffed at him because of the large size of his ears, but the octopus has a pair of long and paddle-like fins that resemble ears. The individual tentacles of the animal are connected by a flexible and thin membrane called the umbrella. It is she, together with the fins, that serves as the main engine for the octopus. Thus, Dumbo Octopus moves in a manner similar to jellyfish, pushing water out from under the umbrella.
Frilled lizard. This animal lives in the dry steppes and forest-steppes of Australia and New Guinea. The lizard can be of different colors - from yellow-brown to black-brown. She has a very long tail, which is 2/3 of the entire length of her body. The most noticeable feature of the animal is a fold of skin around the head, like a collar and close to the body. In this formation, many blood vessels are concentrated. The frilled lizard itself has strong limbs and sharp claws. The length of the lizard reaches 801-00 cm, while the females are significantly modest in size. Sensing danger, the animal opens its mouth and protrudes its bright collar, which can be 30 cm away from the body. The lizard stands on its hind legs, begins to hiss and beat the ground with its tail. However, such a frightening appearance does not at all characterize the character of the animal.
Narwhal. This unusual mammal unicorn lives in the waters of the Arctic Ocean and the North Atlantic. It is not known exactly why the narwhal needs his tusk, because he does not seem to break through the ice crust for them. The fact is that the narwhal tusk is a very sensitive organ, with its help the animal measures temperature, pressure and the relative concentration of suspended particles in water. By crossing tusks, narwhals most likely cleanse them of growths, thus helping each other. Animals stand out for their size - their length is from 3.5 to 4.5 meters, the growth of only newborns is about 1.5 meters. Males can weigh up to one and a half tons, and females - about 900 kg. Moreover, fat makes up about a third of the weight of animals. Narwhals have pectoral fins, their suckers are dark in color, thus the animals are similar to belugas. But in adults, gray and brown spots appear on a light background of the body, which can merge. Narwhals have only two upper teeth. The left of them develops into a tusk in males, which weighs up to 10 kg, and is 203 meters long and twists with a left spiral, while the right tooth usually does not erupt. In rare cases (0.2%), males may develop a right tusk, or females may develop a tooth hidden in the gums.
Madagascar suction cup. This bats mammal, as the name implies, is found only in Madagascar. The animal is only 6 cm long, and weighs 8-10 grams, while the tail can reach 5 cm. It is interesting that the ecology and biology of the sucker is poorly understood. Scientists suggest that folded palm leaves serve as a refuge for them, to which they stick with their suckers. It is they who are a special feature of animals. The rosette suction cups are located directly on the skin on the bases of the thumbs, as well as on the soles of the hind limbs. All caught suckers lived near the water. These animals are protected by law, as their species is very vulnerable.
Dwarf marmoset. This primate is one of the smallest, it belongs to wide-nosed monkeys. The marmoset lives in the South American countries - Ecuador, Peru, Brazil. An adult weighs no more than 120 grams. The primate's nostrils are pointed forward, which is unusual, but the nose is rather large and wide. In captivity, the marmoset feels great, for its maintenance it is enough just to keep a constant temperature of 25-29 degrees and an increased humidity of 60%.
Drop fish. The scientific name for it is Psychrolutes marcidus. The fish lives in the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic oceans, preferring a great depth (about 2800 meters). In such places, the pressure is usually several dozen times higher, therefore the gel-like composition of the body with a density lower than that of water helps the fish to remain viable and swim with little energy consumption. The body length of a drop fish can reach 65 cm, although it does not have muscles, it is quite content with the prey that swims around it.
Platypus. This aquatic mammal can be found only in Australia. Instead of a usual mouth, this animal is equipped with a beak, thanks to which it, on the other hand, can eat like birds in the mud. The body of a platypus is usually 30-40 cm in length, while the tail is 10-15 cm in size. The weight of the animal is no more than 2 kg, while the female is about 30% less. Few people know that the platypus is one of the few poisonous mammals. Although the poison is not fatal for a person, it can cause a severe headache, but edema forms at the site of the bite, which will gradually grow. As a result, the pain can persist for many days or even several months.
Kitoglav or royal heron. This bird of the order of ankles can be found only in Africa. Although the whale head's neck is not very thick and long, the bird's head is rather large with a small crest in the back. The beak of the heron is wide, it seems to be swollen. At the very tip of the beak there is a hanging hook. Usually the plumage of the whale head is dark gray, on the back, in contrast to the chest, there is powder down. The legs of the bird are black and long, its tongue is short. The glandular stomach is quite large, but the muscular stomach is not at all. The size of the bird is quite large - in a standing position, its height reaches 90 cm, while the wing length is 65-69 cm. The kitoglav leads the advantage of a sedentary lifestyle - it usually stands motionless, its beak pressed to its chest. Various animals living in the water serve as food for the bird - fish, frogs, turtles and small crocodiles.